Perthshire Chamber Logo Together for Business
Tuesday, 30 May 2017
Business Star Awards 2014 Results PDF Print E-mail

Magical night for Merlin

 

Global oil and gas well drilling engineers Merlin ERD have shown they’re a wizard at what they do by lifting the title of Perthshire’s Business of the Year 2014.

 

The popular winner, based at Cherrybank, Perth, claimed the prestigious Perthshire Chamber of Commerce’s top business title at a glittering Star Awards ceremony – supported by GS Group - in Crieff on Friday.

 

Managing Director Iain Hutchison and delighted staff from the seven-year-old business celebrated after securing both the Business Growth and Exporting category trophies - and then going on to claim the overall trophy and title.

 

Over 300 guests - including Scotland’s newly installed Deputy First Minister John Swinney MSP - heard how Merlin ERD captured the judges’ vote for its “excellence and expertise in every aspect of its business”.

 

In addition to the overall Business Of The Year title and sporting achievement awards, 13 category Star Awards and two Highly Commended certificates were presented.

They were:

 

 

1.      Employee of the Year Award sponsored by McLeod Glaziers

WINNER:  John Harvey, Vector Aerospace Component Services UK

HIGHLY COMMENDED RUNNER UP:  Mhairi Frame, Perth Autism Support

 

2.      Apprentice of the Year Award sponsored by Perth College UHI

WINNER:  Kirsty Burns, Vector Aerospace Component Services UK

HIGHLY COMMENDED RUNNER UP:  Conor Nisbet, Kilmac Construction

 

3.      Most Promising New Business Award sponsored by Enterprise & Business Gateway

WINNER:  Strathearn Distillery

 

4.      Excellence in Customer Service Award sponsored by Graham Environmental Services

WINNER:  BlueSky Experiences

 

5.      Excellence in Business Innovation Award sponsored by Binn Group

WINNER: Blackhills Specialist Dental Clinic

 

6.      Commitment to the Community Award sponsored by RBS

WINNER:  CheckIn Works/Giraffe Trading

 

7.      Excellence in Tourism & Leisure Award sponsored by Bank of Scotland

WINNER:  Perth Racecourse

 

8.      Contribution to Sustainability Award sponsored by Stagecoach Group

WINNER:  Binn Group

HIGHLY COMMENDED RUNNER-UP: Perth College UHI - Perth and Kinross Green Technology Business Accelorator

 

9.      Excellence in Export Award sponsored by Perth & Kinross Council

WINNER:  Merlin ERD

 

10.   Business Growth Award sponsored by Johnston Carmichael Chartered Accountants

WINNER:  Merlin ERD

HIGHLY COMMENDED RUNNER UP:  Carbon Financial Partners

 

11.   Excellence in E-Commerce Award sponsored by Bertie Browns

WINNER:  VTP Clothing

 

12.   Independent Retailer of the Year Award sponsored by Fairways HR Business Support & Recruitment Specialists

WINNER:  Iain Burnett Highland Chocolatier

 

13.   Excellence in Food & Drink Produce Award sponsored by The James Hutton Institute

WINNER: The Inveralmond Brewery


Mambo is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.