We use cookies for monitoring visitor numbers only and we do not store any personal details. Learn more...

Member helpline 01738 448325

Outstanding students celebrated in prizegiving ceremony - Perthshire Chamber of Commerce

Outstanding students celebrated in prizegiving ceremony

Exceptional Perth College UHI students were celebrated at a special prizegiving ceremony on Thu 9 June at Dewars Centre, Perth.

You can view the photo gallery of the day.

With a break of two years due to the pandemic lockdowns, staff were delighted to be able to reward Further Education students for their extraordinary efforts during their time at the College.

Margaret Cook, Principal and Chief Executive explained: “I would like to thank everyone who joined us at this fantastic event held to celebrate the achievements of our outstanding students. All of our students have worked incredibly hard to achieve their outcomes in their chosen programme of study, particularly given the circumstances around Covid. They have demonstrated a level of commitment and determination which is very worthy of being rewarded.

“Our students have been supported by their families, their friends and College staff who have encouraged them to achieve their goals. Many of our students have also been supported by employers and sponsors and our thanks go to everyone who has provided this level of support.

“This was a very enjoyable and special day and many congratulations to all of our prizewinners, many of who we will see as they continue their learning journey with us.”

Euan Boyle, Automotive Engineering student was awarded Apprentice of the Year. Andrew Tait, Automotive work-based assessor who nominated him explained: “Throughout his time on the programme, Euan has shown a commitment to his studies and evidence collection even after being required to move employer within his first year as an apprentice. He showed the determination to find employment elsewhere in the specialist field of Land Rover service and repair.

“Although the move to another employer involved more travel time, he proved his passion for the industry he chose, and the commitment to succeed. His studious approach was rewarded in excellent grades, and even during the pandemic, Euan continued to produce relevant evidence and continued with his studies.

“His pleasant and willing manner has helped him progress into a well-balanced and valued member of the small workforce at MMP Landrover Dundee.”

Prizewinning students:

Applied Life Sciences

Social and Vocational Studies
Linda Duncan, The Proctor Group Award for Employability
Ellie Baird, Personal Achievement Award
Jessica Drummond, Eileen Robinson Cup for Personal Endeavour
Alex Santos, Communication Cup
Murrin Widley, The Mark Taylor Shield for Independence
Cara Robertson, Janet Martin Award for Supporting Others

Beauty Therapy, Hairdressing and Wellbeing
Alex Rattray, The Alexander Rose Bowl for NC Beauty Care
Bethany Connelly, Ellisons Student of the Year Award for Endeavour
Dolores Brown, The Matrix Award for Most Enterprising Student NQ Hairdressing Level 5
Theresa Boyle, The Matrix Award for Most Enterprising Student NQ Hairdressing Level 6
Liam Baxter, NQ Hairdressing Level 5 Student of the Year
Laura Christie, NQ Hairdressing Level 6 Student of the Year

Early Education and Childcare
Courtney McHattie, The Childcare Award for NQ in Playwork and Development
Lucy Watson, The Margaret Napier Award for NC Early Education and Childcare Group A
Maria Martin Cabrera, The Margaret Napier Award for NC Early Education and Childcare Group

Health and Social Care
Leighann Whyte, NQ Health and Social Care Level 6 Award
Norman Smith, SVQ Student of the Year for Health and Social Care
Robert Johnston, The June Lawrie Memorial Bowl for NQ Access to Nursing and Midwifery

Social Sciences
Leighann Whyte, NQ Health and Social Care Level 6 Award

New Opportunities and the Learning Zone
Danielle Netherington, Community Learning Award
Jodie Rennie, Cathy Hamilton Memorial Cup for Endeavour
Amy Findlay, Personal Development Award
Jaeden Singh, Personal Development Award
Joanna Wronska, Adult Learners Personal Achievement Award
Omar Nomoko, Community and Citizenship Award
Alex Welch, New Opportunities Achievement and Progression Award 2021-2022
Jen Law, The Guildry Incorporation of Perth Award for NQ Care Level 5

Core Skills
Declan Grieve, Core Skills Communication Award for Outstanding Attitude, Attendance and Performance
Lucy Ross, Core Skills Award for Outstanding Attendance, Performance and Industry for Higher English

School-College Partnership
Anna Saunders, Applied Life Sciences - Best Schools/College Student
Savannah McRorie, Best Year 1 Foundation Apprentice
Cara Collin, School-College Partnership Award for Academic Excellence

Business, Management, Computing and Leisure

Business, Accounting and Computing
Ellie MacDonald, NQ Computing Technologies Cup for Academic Excellence
Joshua Watt, Grace Moseley Memorial Trophy for Endeavour for NQ Computing Technologies
Claire Doig, NQ Administration Cup for Academic Excellence
Aidan Neary, NQ Business and Administration for Academic Excellence
Shannon Kerr, NC Accounting Cup for Academic Excellence

Hospitality, Tourism and Leisure
Siobhan Campbell, The Ian Ironside Memorial Quaich for Gleneagles Patisserie Course
Joshua Martin, The Michael Robinson Memorial Trophy for Endeavour
Eilidh MacInnes, SVQ Let’s Get Into Hospitality Award
Josephine Ormerod, VisitScotland Award for Aspiring Young Chef of the Year
Ascencion Lopez Plaza, The Tom Kitchin Perpetual Challenge Trophy for Culinary Excellence

Sport and Fitness
Parsa Zandkarimi, Sport and Fitness FE Student of the Year
Mark Stewart, Sport and Fitness Shield for Academic Excellence
Isaac Smith, Sport and Fitness Personal Development and Achievement Award

Core Skills
Jaeden Singh, Core Skills Information Technology Award for Outstanding Attitude, Attendance and Performance

School-College Partnership
Sam Campbell, Business Management, Computing and Leisure-Best Schools - College Student
Robert Farquhar, Best Year 2 Foundation Apprentice
Michael Evans, School-College Partnership Award for Endeavour

Creative and Cultural Industries

Creative Industries
Cristian Shearer-Felipe, NQ Art and Design - Prize for Excellence
Susan Stewart, NQ Art and Design - Prize for Personal Endeavour,
Woody Morton, FA Creative and Digital Media – Prize for Excellence
Aidan McMillan, Higher Photography – Prize for Excellence

Music and Music Business
Lewis Holden, NC Music - Prize for Excellence
Michelle Cameron, NC Music - Prize for Personal Endeavour
Liam Taylor, NPA Music Business - Prize for Excellence

Audio Engineering and Theatre Arts
Owen Stewart, NC Sound Engineering - Prize for Excellence
Connor MacKay, NC Sound Engineering - Prize for Personal Endeavour
Ruby Stevenson, Higher Dance - Prize for Excellence

Language School
Margarita Ilieva, Language School - Most Hardworking Student
Edward Aviles Zambrano, Language School - Most Improved Student
Elena Conevska-Georgievska, Language School - Most Consistent Student

School-College Partnership
Carys Whytock, Creative and Cultural Industries - Best Schools - College Student

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics

Automotive Engineering
Jake Paterson, W T Boyd Cup for Best Motor Vehicle Craft Apprentice
Lewis Petrie, Training Services Trophy - Motor Vehicle Apprentice of the Year
Owen Hitchins, Scottish Motor Trade Association Cup
David McMillan, The Donald Green Trophy - Best Overall Full Time Body Competences Student
Robbie Wilson, Automotive Engineering Prize for Academic Distinction
Tamzin Gordon, The Sandy King Quaich for Application and Achievement in the Motor Trade
Angus McNicol, Perth College UHI Best Vehicle Body Repair Apprentice
John Hercus, Perth College Award for Special Endeavour - Motor Vehicle Engineering
Torran MacLean, Moray Firth Training Group (Inverness) Endeavour Award
Heather McKenzie, Duncan McLean Quaich for Exceptional Performance in Vehicle Refinishing
Denver Scott, Perth College Shield for Excellence in Vehicle Accident Repair

The Built Environment and Science Technology
Brandon Downie, The Peter Milne Nurseries Prize for Best Horticulture Student
Joshua Robertson, Colin Graham Memorial Award for Electrical Installation – 1st Stage
Jake Moir, Colin Graham Memorial Award for Electrical Installation – 2nd Stage
Robbie Goodwillie, The WS Woodmachinery Carpentry and Joinery Best Apprentice Prize
Sam Roberts, Scottish Building Federation – Best Craft Apprentice
Callum Soutar, Perth Branch (UCATT) Cup for Special Competence in Practical Craft Skills
Lewis Scobie, The Morrison Construction, Shield – NPA Multi-Skills Prize for Best Student
Ronan Bloice, NPA Construction Prize for Best Student
Callum Stevens, Perth and District Master Plumbers’ Association Award – Best Second Year Apprentice
Ross Loudon, Perth and District Master Plumbers’ Association Award – Best Third Year Apprentice
Jack Falconer, Monument Tools Award – Prize for Overall Continued Excellence Years One, Two and Three
Leon Walker, The James Petterson Memorial Award
Lewis Sandison, Hadden Group Award for Best Built Environment Student

Science, Engineering and Aviation
Saged Mohamed Mohamed Saad Ali Issa, The Allan Well’s Trophy for Excellence in Engineering Studies
Jennifer Brayshaw, Shield for Academic Achievement in Engineering
Eve Forrester, John Napier Award for Academic Achievement in Engineering
Breanna Henderson, The Shell UK Forfar Prize for Science Highers

Core Skills
Alexandra Durrant, Core Skills Numeracy Award for Exemplary Attitude to Work

School-College Partnership
Alex Lowry, Science, Technology, Engineering and Math –Best Schools-College Student

National Training Programmes
Samantha Brock, National Training Programmes Modern Apprenticeship 2021-2022

Perth College UHI Apprentice of the Year
Euan Boyle, Perth College UHI Apprentice of the Year Award 2021/2022 – Automotive Engineering

© 2022 Perthshire Chamber of Commerce | Registered in Scotland 21856 | VAT No: 270 6586 43 | Website by Broxden