We use cookies for monitoring visitor numbers only and we do not store any personal details. Learn more...

Member helpline 01738 448325

Business finalists selected for Star billing - Perthshire Chamber of Commerce

Business finalists selected for Star billing

The countdown to this year’s Perthshire Chamber of Commerce Business Star Awards, generously supported by Binn Group, has begun in earnest as judges reveal their finalists from a record entry of local companies.

The shortlisted entrants for Perthshire’s most prestigious business awards will now be asked to “play their aces” as judges begin the task of visiting and interviewing this year’s finalists.

Chamber chief executive Vicki Unite said the competition couldn’t be fiercer as one of the most impressive line-ups ever assembled for the Star Awards goes under the spotlight.

“It’s now up to each of those companies shortlisted to convince judges that they have real ‘Star quality’,” she said. “The standard this year is exceptional, and the judges’ task will be extraordinarily difficult - any of the finalists could be our ultimate winners.

“Finalists will now meet with their judging panels to showcase themselves to match the high standard of their entry and provide a stand-out profile of their business as they bid to secure the judges’ vote.”

But Vicki stressed that entrants who have not been shortlisted this year should not be downhearted.

“We were very impressed by the standard of entry - right across the board – and with receiving a really impressive record number of entries, whittling down each category to shortlisted finalists has been an especially tough job,” “Everyone who entered should be extremely proud of their business and what they have achieved to even make them a candidate for the awards.”

Celebrating all aspects of the local business world, the area’s premier Awards will highlight the real “stars” across leading sectors and finalists range from micro businesses right up to some of the area’s largest employers.

Perthshire Chamber of Commerce will also recognise the Business Leader of the Year sponsored by Thorntons which will be announced on the night.

Entrants this year include regular Star Awards supporters as well as many  new faces, with established nationally  renowned organisations sharing the shortlisted slots with emerging micro operations.  It’s an excellent representation from the whole of Perth and Kinross.

Chamber directors, sponsors and experts from the business world will help unearth the shiniest Stars in one of the country’s most robust judging procedures in the run-up to our glittering showdown at a black tie dinner, hosted by Scottish journalist, broadcaster and presenter, Stephen Jardine, at Crieff Hydro on Friday, November 22nd.

“The Chamber is so proud to be able to showcase the best in the business at our awards dinner,” explained Vicki. “It really is a very exciting evening for everyone and the suspense among the finalists is tangible. Everyone joins in the celebration and acclaim for our winners and that makes for a great atmosphere.

“We’re looking forward to another outstanding celebration of Perthshire’s high achievers this year,”

“As the definitive local business awards, Perthshire Business Star Awards continues to attract, showcase, applaud and reward those companies and individuals who are making a real difference.

“Over the years, the PCC Business Star trophies have become much-sought-after targets for companies to achieve and we have rolled out hundreds of examples of business excellence in the form of our winners. This November we will undoubtedly discover some new bright shining Stars.”

 

* Annual Dinner & Business Star Awards, Friday 22nd November 2019, 7pm, Crieff Hydro Hotel

Drinks on arrival will be followed by the awards ceremony and a fantastic dinner. Look out too for some fundraising fun before dancing into the wee small hours to Groove Culture. This annual celebration of the best in the business world always proves a spectacular night out.

Tickets can be booked in advance at www.businessstarawards.com with discounts for Chamber members and bookings of ten or more.

 

MEMBERS: £70pp + VAT

For table bookings of 10 or more £65pp + VAT

NON-MEMBERS £75pp + VAT
For table bookings of 10 or more £72.50pp + VAT

 

For assistance please call 01738 448325 or email events@perthshirechamber.co.uk.

 

 

Our deserving finalists are:

Developing Young Workforce Partnership Award

  • Hadden Group & @ScottStreet Initiative
  • Academy9 & Breadalbane Academy
  • Sodexo & Perth College UHI

 

Blackadders Employee of the Year Award

  • Ben Haddow of Balhousie Care Group
  • Monica Kidd of Louisa Clements Professional Haircare
  • Eilidh McFadyen of Nail Diamond Perth
  • Neil Munro of NFU Mutual Perth

 

Perth College UHI Apprentice of the Year Award

  • Patrick Brown of Bidwells
  • Kieran Kerr of Entier
  • John MacDermid of Dunkeld Auto Services
  • Melissa Martin of Emmie Hair

 

Elevator & Business Gateway Most Promising New Business Award

  • A S Wealth Management
  • Kinross Wooden Products Company
  • Perth City Electric
  • Praveen Kumar Authentic Indian Cuisine
  • Saorsa 1875

 

Eva Lucia Excellence in Customer Service Award

  • Crieff Hydro Hotel
  • Land Rover Experience Scotland
  • m3 Networks

 

Flonix Excellence in Business Innovation Award

  • ACS Flight Training
  • Clootie McToot Dumplings
  • Madderty Micro Craft Scottish Spirits

 

Circular Tayside Contribution to Sustainability

  • Muir Walker Pride Architects & Interior Designers
  • Kinross Wooden Products Company
  • Horsecross Arts

 

Struan Perth Toyota Commitment to the Community Award

  • Culture Perth and Kinross
  • Perth & Kinross Association of Voluntary Service (PKAVS)
  • Perth & District YMCA
  • St Johnstone Football Club

 

Excellence in Tourism & Leisure Award

  • Crieff Hydro Hotel
  • Dunalastair Hotel Suites
  • Fonab Castle Hotel & Spa
  • Scone Palace

 

Perth & Kinross Council Beyond Scotland Award

  • CalMac Harbours
  • White Pine Communications
  • Trail Architects

 

Johnston Carmichael Chartered Accountants Business Growth Award

  • ACS Aviation
  • Balhousie Care Group
  • The Black Watch Castle and Museum
  • Loch Leven's Larder

 

ACS Aviation Independent Retailer of the Year Award

  • The Design House
  • Loch Leven's Larder
  • Robertsons of Pitlochry

 

Castle Water Excellence in Food & Drink Produce Award

  • Birken Tree
  • Praveen Kumar Authentic Indian Cuisine Ready Meals
  • Summer Harvest Oils

 

OCO Westend Employer of the Year Award

  • Bidwells
  • Club 300 Gym and Personal Training Studio

 

Blackhills Specialist Dental Clinic Health and Wellbeing Business of the Year

  • Club 300 Gym and Personal Training Studio
  • Scotland's Charity Air Ambulance (SCAA)
  • Tay MediSpa

 

Thorntons Business Leader of the Year

  • To be revealed on the night

© 2019 Perthshire Chamber of Commerce | Registered in Scotland 21856 | VAT No: 270 6586 43 | Website by Broxden