We use cookies for monitoring visitor numbers only and we do not store any personal details. Learn more...

Member helpline 01738 448325

Perthshire Chamber of Commerce

Privacy Notice

DATA Privacy Notice

BACKGROUND:

Perthshire Chamber of Commerce understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our members and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

1.  Information About Us

Perthshire Chamber of Commerce is a non-profit organisation registered in Scotland under company number SC21856

Registered address: Saltire House, 3 Whitefriars Crescent, Perth, PH2 0PA

VAT number: 270658643

Email address: events@perthshirechamber.co.uk.

Telephone number: 01738 448325.

Postal Address: Saltire House, 3 Whitefriars Crescent, Perth, PH2 0PA

We are a member of Scottish Chambers of Commerce and are affiliated to British Chambers of Commerce.

 

2.  What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

3.  What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

4.  What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

5.  What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Job title/Profession
  • Social Media Handles and website details

Your personal data is obtained from the following third parties:

  • Other members
  • Other businesses
  • Business Gateway
  • Any other relevant business organisations

 

6.  How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your membership including issuing you with membership renewal notices & other invoices for events attended.
  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you
  • Supplying you with information by email or that you have opted-in to you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing us at events@perthshirechamber.co.uk

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

7.  How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the purposes for which we keep your personal, and the applicable legal requirements. Business records will be held on our database until a request is received to have them deleted, or the business is no longer trading.

 

8.  How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Only storing your personal data on our secure servers.
  • Ensuring our staff receive regular data security awareness training.
  • Keeping paper records to a minimum and ensuring those we do have are stored in our locked office.
  • Maintaining up to date firewalls and anti-virus software to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to our systems.

 

9.  Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold. Any third party that provides a service that forms part of your membership. This list may change as new agreements for services beneficial to members are negotiated. Any third party required for the normal business of a membership organisation.

 If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

We contract with third parties (as described above), and those third parties are located within the UK.  We may sometimes contract with third parties (as described above) that are located outside of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). If any personal data is transferred to a third party outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

10.  How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within less than one month and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

11.  How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of the CEO):

Email address: events@perthshirechamber.co.uk.

Telephone number: 01738 448325.

Postal Address: Saltire House, 3 Whitefriars Crescent, Perth, PH2 0PA.

 

12.  Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available by email notification to yourself.

© 2018 Perthshire Chamber of Commerce | Registered in Scotland 21856 | VAT No: 270 6586 43 | Website by Broxden